Knowledgebase
EO / Entry Only Listings - What Does It Mean
Posted by Gary Bild on 21 May 2013 04:44 PM

EO  Entry Only  Listings that you are only entering in the MLS you are providing no other services for the client. see below

7.2.2 Scope of Service; MLS Entry-Only Listings. MLS Entry –Only listings are listing whereby

the listing broker, pursuant to the listing agreement, will not provide any of the following services:

(a) provide cooperating brokers with any additional information regarding the property not already

displayed in the MLS, but instead gives cooperating brokers authority to contact the seller(s) directly

for further information;

(b) accept and present to the seller(s) offers to purchase procured by cooperating brokers but instead

gives cooperating brokers authority to present offers to purchase directly to the seller(s);

(c) advise the seller(s) as to the merits of offers to purchase;

(d) assist the seller(s) in developing, communicating or presenting counteroffers; or

(e) participate on the seller(s) behalf in negotiations leading to the sale of the listed property.

Said MLS Entry-Only listings will be identified with an appropriate code or symbol (e.g. “EO”) in

MLS compilations so potential cooperating

SANDICOR, Inc. MLS Rules & Regulations 10 Revised 8/07

brokers will be aware of the extent of the services the listing broker will provide to the seller(s), and

any potential for cooperating brokers being asked to provide to the seller(s) and any potential for

cooperating brokers being asked to provide some or all of these services to listing broker’s clients,

prior to initiating efforts to show or sell the property.

(5 vote(s))
Helpful
Not helpful